Paris World Challenge Cup – Everything You Need To Know 

With some of the sport’s biggest names on both the men’s and women’s roster, the Paris World Challenge Cup is shaping up to be an exciting competition and perhaps a little preview of what we might see at the World Championships in Liverpool later this year! 

Here is everything you need to know to watch! 

Date: September 24-25

Competition Schedule: 

The two day competition will include event qualifications and event finals. (Times below subject to change.) 

  • Qualifications – September 24th
    • 8:20 a.m. ET – Pommel Horse Qualification 
    • 8:32 a.m. ET – Women’s Uneven Bar Qualification 
    • 8:59 a.m. ET – Men’s Ring Qualification 
    • 9:43 a.m. ET – Women’s Vault Qualification 
    • 10:14 a.m. ET – Men’s Floor Qualification 
    • 11:29 a.m. ET – Women’s Floor Qualification 
    • 11:33 a.m. ET – Men’s High Bar Qualification 
    • 12:37 p.m. ET – Men’s Parallel Bar Qualification 
    • 12:56 p.m. ET – Women’s Beam Final 
    • 1:41 p.m. ET – Men’s Vault Qualification 
    • Note: 2 per country can compete on each event. The top 8 on each event will advance to event finals
  • Event Finals – September 25th 
    • 7:30 a.m. ET – Men’s Floor Final
    • 8:06 a.m. ET – Women’s Vault Final/Men’s Pommel Horse Final
    • 8:44 a.m. ET – Women’s Uneven Bar Final/Men’s Ring Final 
    • 9:28 a.m. ET – Awards 
    • 10:10 a.m. ET – Women’s Beam/Men’s Vault 
    • 10:48 a.m. ET – Women’s Floor/Men’s Parallel Bars 
    • 11:27 a.m. ET – Men’s High Bar Final 
    • 12:10 p.m. ET – Awards 

How To Watch: 

The Qualification round of competition will not be streamed. The event finals on Saturday will be streamed live on Sport en France on September 25th. 

For the free YouTube stream, click hereFor the Sport en France stream (VPN required), click here.

Click here for live scores. 

Who’s Competing: 

Women

  • Rocio Saucedo – Argentina 
  • Sira Macias – Argentina
  • Leila Martinez – Argentina 
  • Charlize Moerz – Austria 
  • Selina Kickinger – Austria 
  • Carina Kroell – Austria 
  • Lisa Vaelen – Belgium 
  • Noemie Louon – Belgium
  • Nina Derwael – Belgium 
  • Maellyse Brassart – Belgium 
  • Rebeca Andrade – Brazil 
  • Lorrane Oliveira – Brazil 
  • Flavia Saraiva – Brazil 
  • Denelle Pedrick – Canada 
  • Ellie Black – Canada 
  • Roe-Kaying Woo – Canada 
  • Tijana Korent – Croatia 
  • Sara Sulekic – Croatia 
  • Tina Zelcic – Croatia 
  • Aneta Holasova – Czech Republic 
  • Sara Prochazkova – Czech Republic 
  • Nancy Taman – Egypt 
  • Jana Abdelsalam – Egypt 
  • Zeina Ibrahim – Egypt 
  • Kaia Tanskanen – Finland 
  • Sani Maekelae – Finland 
  • Coline Devillard – France 
  • Carolann Héduit – France
  • Mélanie de Jesus Dos Santos – France
  • Marine Boyer – France
  • Jennifer Gadirova – Great Britain 
  • Poppy-Grace Stickler – Great Britain 
  • Wong Hiu Ying Angel – Hong Kong 
  • Vanessa Wong – Hong Kong 
  • Nikolett Szilagyi – Hungary 
  • Greta Mayer – Hungary 
  • Zója Székely
  • Zsófia Kovács
  • Jane Heffernan – Ireland 
  • Halle Hilton – Ireland 
  • Emma Slevin – Ireland
  • Ofir Netzer – Israel 
  • Lihie Raz – Israel 
  • Celeste Mordenti – Luxembourg 
  • Tisha Volleman – Netherlands 
  • Shadé van Oorschot – Netherlands 
  • Sanna Veerman – Netherlands
  • Naomi Visser – Netherlands
  • Maria Tronrud – Norway
  • Juliane Toessebro – Norway
  • Mari Kanter – Norway
  • Sara Surmanova – Slovakia 
  • Barbora Mokošová – Slovakia 
  • Laura Casabuena – Spain
  • Lorena Medina – Spain 
  • Maia Llacer Sirera – Spain
  • Tonya Paulsson – Sweden 
  • Nathalie Westlund – Sweden 
  • Lai Pin-Ju – Taiwan 
  • Jade Carey – United States 
  • Jordan Chiles – United States 
  • Shilese Jones – United States 

Men

  • Matvei Petrov – Albania 
  • Santiago Mayol – Argentina 
  • Franco Gutierrez – Argentina 
  • Daniel Villafane – Argentina 
  • Heath Thorpe – Australia 
  • Marcus Casamento – Australia 
  • Vedant Sawant – Australia 
  • Jose Caballero – Australia 
  • Alan Osman – Australia 
  • Kiplin Smith – Australia 
  • Alexander Benda – Austria 
  • Askhab Matiev – Austria 
  • Xheni Dyrmishi – Austria 
  • Vinzenz Hoeck – Austria 
  • Aghamurad Gahramanov  – Azerbaijan
  • Javidan Babayev – Azerbaijan
  • Maxime Baudouin Guldemont – Belgium 
  • Takumi Onoshima – Belgium 
  • Maxime Gentges – Belgium 
  • Arthur Zanetti – Brazil
  • Yuri Guimaraes – Brazil
  • Caio Souza – Brazil
  • Arthur Mariano – Brazil
  • William Emard – Canada
  • Zachary Clay – Canada
  • Samuel Zakutney – Canada
  • Aurel Benovic – Croatia 
  • Filip Borosa – Croatia 
  • Filip Ude – Croatia 
  • Marko Sambolec – Croatia 
  • Tin Srbic – Croatia 
  • Michalis Chari – Cyprus 
  • Marios Georgiou – Cyprus 
  • Ilias Georgiou – Cyprus 
  • Sokratis Pilakouris – Cyprus 
  • Mohamed Afify – Egypt 
  • Omar Mohamed  – Egypt 
  • Abdeirahman Adelhaleem – Egypt 
  • Ali Zahran  – Egypt 
  • Ahmed Elmarghy  – Egypt 
  • Nicolau Mir – Spain 
  • Rayderley Zapata  Spain
  • Joel Plata  Spain
  • Nestor Abad  Spain
  • Robert Kirmes – Finland 
  • Elias Koski – Finland 
  • Leo Salandino – France
  • Benjamin Osberger – France 
  • Samir Ait Said – France
  • Mathias Philippe – France 
  • Cameron-Lie Bernard – France 
  • Edgar Boulet – France
  • Harry Hepworth – Great Britain 
  • Joshua Nathan – Great Britain
  • Korben Fellows – Great Britain 
  • Ka Ki Ng – Hong Kong
  • Wai Hung Shek  – Hong Kong
  • Hiu Ying Wong  – Hong Kong
  • Eamon Montgomery – Ireland
  • Dominick Cunningham – Ireland
  • Rhys McClenaghan – Ireland
  • Daniel Fox – Ireland
  • Ewan Mc Ater – Ireland
  • Andrey Medvedev – Israel 
  • Artem Dologopyat – Israel
  • Eyal Indig – Israel
  • Ron Pyatov – Israel
  • Alexander Myakinin – Israel
  • Thomas Grasso – Italy
  • Niccolo Vannucchi – Italy
  • Lorenzo Bonicelli – Italy
  • Edoardo De Rosa – Italy
  • Ryota Tsumura – Japan
  • Kiichi Kaneta – Japan
  • Kazuma Kotoge – Japan
  • Keisuke Asato – Japan
  • Ilyas Azizov – Kazakhstan
  • Milad Karimi – Kazakhstan
  • Nariman Kurbanov – Kazakhstan
  • Gytis Chassazyrovas – Lithuania 
  • Tomas Kuzmickas – Lithuania 
  • Robert Tvorogal – Lithuania 
  • Abderrazak Nasser – Morocco 
  • Martijin De Veer – Netherlands
  • Yazz Ramsahai – Netherlands
  • Casimir Schmidt – Netherlands
  • Loran De Munck – Netherlands
  • Jordi Hagenaar – Netherlands
  • Jermain Grueberg – Netherlands
  • Harald Wibye – Norway
  • Peder Skogvang – Norway
  • Sofus Heggemsnes – Norway
  • Jacob Karlsen – Norway
  • Mathieu Clatin – New Zealand 
  • Daniel Stoddart – New Zealand 
  • Nicolas Garfias – Peru 
  • Sebastian Gawronski – Poland
  • Filip Sasnal – Poland
  • Miguel Aquino – Puerto Rico 
  • Chia-Hung Tang – Taiwan 
  • Cheng Yeh – Taiwan 
  • Yuan-Hsi Hung – Taiwan 
  • Yup-Jan Shiao – Taiwan 
  • Guan-Yi Lin – Taiwan 
  • Wei-Sheng Tseng – Taiwan 
  • Pin-Ju Lai – Taiwan 
  • Ferhat Arican – Turkey
  • Adem Asil – Turkey
  • Ahmet Odner – Turkey
  • Brody Malone – United States 
  • Donnell Whittenburg – United States

Photo of Rebeca Andrade by Ricardo Bufolin; Photos of Shilese and Donnell by Lloyd Smith for Inside Gymnastics

For more:

Team USA Draws Sub 1 at Worlds

Roberson, Sumansekera Now At WCC

September/October Issue Preview!

Follow Inside Gymnastics on Instagram and Twitter for the latest updates!

Subscribe now at www.shopinsidenation.com for our Inside Gymnastics magazine World Championships Preview Issue! Subscribe for 3 Years & receive our 2020 Olympic Commemorative Issue FREE! *While supplies last

Check out our new App!